Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy and Notice of Privacy Practices

Effective as of May 15, 2017

I. Introduction

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. This Privacy Policy and Notice of Privacy Practices (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the privacy practices of Hospice Management, LLC, a Utah limited liability company with its principle offices at 224 S. Main St., Suite 205, Springville, Utah 84663 and/or its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “the Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

II. Scope

This Privacy Policy is intended to be an enterprise-wide privacy policy applicable to all data collection by the Company, and shall apply to any individual’s or company’s (“you” or “your”) use of the Company’s products, services, and websites (referred hereafter as “Services”) and Your use of any affiliated third party websites that may contain a link to this Privacy Policy, or to any pages, facilities, services, or capabilities accessible on or by any top-level Company domain owned by the Company, or any subsite, subdomain, subdirectory, virtual site, or virtual directory thereof (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”).

III. Personal Information Collected by the Company

The Company collects certain information from you when you visit the Sites, access our services and when you purchase a license from us. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information means individually identifiable information such as your name, address, email address, and an account password. Personal Information may also include your city, state, zip code, and telephone number. For certain services, such as licensing software or consulting, the Company may also request credit card or other payment account information which the Company maintains in an encrypted form on secure servers. By providing Personal Information to the Company or its affiliates, you consent to the Company’s collection, storage, use, disclosure, sharing and processing of this information and other data as described in this Privacy Policy.

IV. Automatic Collection of Non-Personal Information by the Company

While you are on the Sites, we automatically track non-personal information related to your use of the Sites. This non-personal information may include, among other things, URL tracking information, information about your browser, Your IP address, any files you download or view, your path to and through the Sites, the date, time and frequency you spend accessing the Sites and the length of time you spend reviewing certain features. We may collect and process information about your actual physical location.

We use various technologies to determine location, including IP address. We may collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches. We may also collect information from your mobile device, such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

1. Cookies

We may also track your usage of the Sites through cookies. A cookie is a small data file written to a user’s hard drive. Cookies may be used, among other things, to allow automated log-in and may contain information such as a login ID or other information about your preferences or use of the Sites. If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can remove them and don’t have to accept them. You can also set your individual browser to block cookies, including cookies associated with our Sites and services, or to notify you when you receive a cookie, allowing you to decide whether or not to accept particular cookies. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disclose cookies can be found on Your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. You may wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for information on commonly used browsers. However, your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our services.

If you have any questions regarding our use of cookies, please email us at privacy@hospicesoft.com.

V. Information That You Provide to the Company

When you visit the Sites, access our services, purchase a license from us, use our services, or when you send us emails or other communications, you provide Your Personal Information to the Company. The Personal Information that the Company collects may include your name, phone number, e-mail address, address or location, and any details provided by you in requesting assistance or information from the Company, or similar information. Additionally, the Company or its affiliates may request your shipping and billing information, credit card information or other preferred payment means. By submitting personal information to the Company, You agree that the Company may use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Company may retain this information in order to process User inquiries, respond to requests, collect fees, and resolve disputes. If you do submit personal information to the Company, the Company may share that information with third party service providers, in addition to using that information for the purposes for which it was submitted by you.

VI. Use and Sharing of Information Collected by the Company

1. Internal Use

The Company uses the information we collect to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze usage of the Sites, to improve our content and offerings on the Sites, and to customize the content and layout of the Sites.

In addition, the Company may use Your Personal Information and other information that we collect from Your use of the Sites (including any emails You may send us) to provide You with services, to provide You with product information, promotional offers, to enforce our User Terms and Agreement, for troubleshooting and maintenance, for more effective customer service, to communicate with You about Your account, to offer You products and services, to offer You upgrades or updates to our products and services, to bill You for products and services, or to conduct marketing research.

The Company may use Your Personal Information to send to you certain Service-related communications, such as billing reminders, information on technical service issues, and security announcements. The Company may also share Your Personal Information and other information we collect from you with third parties that provide us with services in connection with our provision of services or that are otherwise acting on our behalf.

2. Disclosure to Third Parties

The Company may disclose Your Personal Information and other information with our affiliates or with third parties that provide services directly to You, the Company or our affiliates in connection with our provision of the services (including, but not limited to, providing customer service, marketing, the sending of promotional emails, and online advertising programs, or processing payment transactions for our products). Such third parties may use the information shared with them to provide these services and for marketing, advertising or other purposes, subject to their respective privacy policies.

In addition, the Company may aggregate or combine the data we collect from our users (which does not include Your Personal Information) and share it with our business partners and other third parties. This aggregated or combined data may be used by the Company or the third parties for research purposes and for statistical purposes, among other uses.

e Company reserves the right to disclose Your information (including Your Personal Information) when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the Company’s rights or property, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. The Company may also disclose your information (including Your Personal Information) if a Site or other policy violation has occurred or to enforce the Terms of Service. The Company cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use the Sites or related services for illegal activities. Therefore, the Company responds to subpoenas, warrants or other court orders regarding information concerning any users. We will, at our discretion, disclose information if we believe we are required to do so by law, believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect us from legal liability or believe we need to do so to protect someone’s safety or the integrity of the Sites or related services.

If the Company is involved in any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, transition of service to another provider, or insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, we reserve the right to transfer any personal information in connection with such transaction. If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, transition of service to another provider, or insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

VII. Review and Correction of Personal Information

You may review, correct and update certain Personal Information (such as your name and email address) by contacting the Company though the “Contact Us” section below. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be impractical.

VIII. How Long We Retain Your Personal Information

We store Your Personal Information for as long as necessary to provide our products and services to you. We will keep Your Personal Information until we no longer need the data to provide you with the Company’s products and services. However, we may retain Your Personal Information for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete Your Personal Information it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time.

IX. Contact and Electronic Communications Opt-Out

At the time when you provide Personal Information to the Company on our Sites, or when you register for an account on our Sites to use the services which we provide, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding your use of the Sites or our products and services. You may opt-out of email marketing communications from the Company by either (i) clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link provided in the applicable marketing email and following the directions provided, or (ii) contacting us through the information provided below in “Contact Us”. Note that even if you opt-out, the Company reserves the right to contact you in the event of a service or safety notification or to respond to your communications with us.

X. Exclusions

1. Children

The Sites and services are not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly solicit nor collect any Personal Information about children under the age of 13 nor market to them. If a child has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us. To do so, contact the Company through the information provided below in the “Contact Us” section. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the personal information of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

2. Information Collected By Business Partners, Social Media Services or Other Third Party Platforms

The Sites may contain links to websites owned by other companies. The Company does not control or endorse and is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or third parties to whom you may link from the Sites. In addition, this Privacy Policy is not intended to describe data handling procedures for information collected by other linked websites or business partners.

You are responsible for the Personal Information You choose to share or submit in these instances, including any information shared on a bulletin board or forum on a Company service. For a description of how other sites and third party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications handle your information, please refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify your privacy settings. When we interact with you through our content on third party websites, applications or platforms, we may obtain any information regarding your interaction with that content.

3. Non-U.S. Residents

f you live outside the United States (including Canada, Mexico and the European Economic Area), and you use our services and Sites or provide us with Personal Information directly via the Sites, such information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. THE SITES ARE GOVERNED BY AND OPEARTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH UNITED STATES LAW. BY USING THE SITES OR GIVING US YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU ARE DIRECTLY TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION TO US IN THE UNITED STATES WHERE OUR CENTRAL DATABASE OPERATES. BY USING THE SITES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE UNITED STATES MAY NOT HAVE THE SAME LEVEL OF DATA PROTECTION AS YOUR JURISDICTION AND YOU AGREE AND EXPLICITLY CONSENT TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BEING COLLECTED, PROCESSED AND TRANSFERRED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND SUBJECT TO UNITED STATES LAWS. You are solely responsible for compliance with any data protection or privacy obligations in your jurisdiction when you use our services and Sites, or provide us with Personal Information. Regardless of where we transfer your information, we still protect your information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

XI. Security

The Company is committed to maintaining the security of the data you provide us. We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store. Employees or agents provided with personal information are bound by confidentiality obligations and agreements and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they breach these agreements or fail to meet these obligations.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosure to help prevent unauthorized access, we cannot assure you that your personal information will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Please note that there is always some risk in transmitting information over the Internet. Because the Sites and the services are provided through wireless networks and the Internet, when you use the Sites or the services, your communications may be intercepted by others. For this reason, the Company cannot guarantee the security and privacy of wireless transmissions or transmissions via the Internet, and we will not be liable for any lack of security relating to the use by you of the Sites or related services. You agree that you will not hold the Company liable for any damages resulting from any loss of privacy or security occurring in connection with any communications over such networks.

XII. California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

1. Do Not Track

The Company and its service providers use various technologies to collect and store information about you when you visit a Company service, and this may include cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We use this information to assist in tracking and analyzing advertising effectiveness and to personalize your experience. We partner with certain third parties to collect and analyze the information discussed above, and to engage in auditing, research or reporting. These third parties may use web logs or web beacons (or other similar tracking technologies), or may set and access cookies or employ other similar mechanisms on your computer or other device. For example, we use Google Analytics for the purposes discussed above. We also may use other analytics services to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. Third parties that have content on our Sites such as a social feature may set cookies on your browser or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited a specific Site from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot obtain any other personally identifiable information from our Sites unless you provide it to them directly.

2. Disclosures to Third Parties

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires the Company to respond to requests from California customers asking about the Company’s practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. It is Company policy that we do not disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the direct marketing purposes.

XIII. Information Regarding Commercial Electronic Messages in Canada

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law requires that the Company obtain the express consent of Canadian citizens before sending an electronic message such as an email that contains a promotion about our products. We will ask you for your explicit consent when you provide us with your email address or other personal information through which we intend to encourage your participation in a commercial activity, such as a promotion for our products.

If you explicitly consent to receiving CEM, each communication sent to you will contain an option to unsubscribe to the communications or to revoke your consent to receive CEM. Alternatively, you can contact us at the address or email provided below in the “Contact Us” section to be removed from our mailing lists.

XIV. Contact Us

The operator of this Site is Hospice Management, LLC, a Utah limited liability company with its principle offices at 224 S. Main St., Suite 205, Springville, Utah 84663. If you have any questions regarding the Company’s Privacy Policy, please contact us at this above address or you may email us at privacy@hospicesoft.com.

XV. Changes or Updates to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material or retroactive changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you about material changes by either sending an email message to the email address you most recently provided to us or by prominently posting a notice on our Sites. You agree that electronic disclosures and notices in relation to this Privacy Policy have the same meaning and effect as if we had provided you with a paper copy. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy to this page as soon as reasonably possible and we will note near the top of this page the date that any changes are made and/or when they become effective. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.